Municipal spending explorer

Groups and their members

The averages the explorer compares with: how each kind is drawn, from what, and the districts and towns in each. The explorer's Data tab has the rest of its sources. The groups and their members in one file: CSV.

School districts

Statewide

Two statewide averages of the traditional districts, those run by a city or town, or by several towns together, rather than vocational schools or charter schools: one without the 10 very large ones, those with more than 10,000 in-district pupils, and one with them. The 10 are Boston, Worcester, Springfield, Lynn, Brockton, Lowell, Lawrence, New Bedford, Newton and Fall River. Together they teach 23% of the pupils in traditional districts, so in an average weighted by pupils they carry 23% of its weight between them, Boston 6% on its own. The average without them, the explorer's usual comparison, follows the Western MA per-pupil expenditure report, which left Springfield out of its Western MA average; it covers the other 276. The average with them covers all 286. The 10 also have an average of their own: Very large, under Cohorts. Spending averages weight each district by its in-district pupils (full-time equivalents); Chapter 70 averages, by foundation enrollment. From DESE's District Expenditures by Spending Category and DESE's Chapter 70 district profiles.

Statewide average, without the 10 largest 276 districts
Statewide average, all traditional districts 286 districts

Regions

The six regions of the state's Executive Office of Health and Human Services (EOHHS), each district in the one DESE assigns it in its Education-to-Career data. Each region's average covers its traditional districts but not its very large ones, those with more than 10,000 pupils, which would weigh heavily in an average weighted by pupils: Springfield in Western MA; Worcester in Central MA; Lynn, Lowell and Lawrence in Northeast MA; Newton in Metro West; Brockton, New Bedford and Fall River in Southeast MA; Boston in the Boston area.

Western MA average 64 districts
Central MA average 46 districts
Northeast MA average 41 districts
Metro West average 62 districts
Southeast MA average 59 districts
Boston area average 4 districts

Cohorts

Traditional districts by FY2025 in-district pupils: Tiny up to 200, Small 201–800, Medium 801–1,600, Large 1,601–10,000, Very large over 10,000. The boundaries are those the Western MA per-pupil expenditure report set from FY2024 Western MA enrollment. Vocational and technical districts and charter schools are cohorts of their own. Very large is the 10 named under Statewide. Enrollment from DESE's District Expenditures by Spending Category.

Statewide Tiny cohort average 28 districts
Statewide Small cohort average 37 districts
Statewide Medium cohort average 59 districts
Statewide Large cohort average 152 districts
Very large districts average 10 districts
Vocational districts average 29 districts
Charter schools average 72 districts

Cohorts by region

Each cohort within each region, where at least three districts share both. Where they don't, “Its cohort in its region” compares with the cohort statewide.

Western MA Tiny cohort average 21 districts
Southeast MA Tiny cohort average 5 districts
Western MA Small cohort average 14 districts
Central MA Small cohort average 4 districts
Northeast MA Small cohort average 4 districts
Metro West Small cohort average 5 districts
Southeast MA Small cohort average 10 districts
Western MA Medium cohort average 16 districts
Central MA Medium cohort average 15 districts
Northeast MA Medium cohort average 5 districts
Metro West Medium cohort average 12 districts
Southeast MA Medium cohort average 11 districts
Western MA Large cohort average 13 districts
Central MA Large cohort average 26 districts
Northeast MA Large cohort average 31 districts
Metro West Large cohort average 45 districts
Southeast MA Large cohort average 33 districts
Boston area Large cohort average 4 districts

Gateway Cities

The 26 cities on the Commonwealth's list of Gateway Cities, from 2014. State law (M.G.L. c. 23A, § 3A) defines one as a city of 35,000 to 250,000 residents whose median household income and share of adults with a bachelor's degree are both below the state's. Their districts are in their size cohorts too.

Gateway City districts average 26 districts

Community types

Rural: 35 or fewer students per square mile, counting a district's foundation enrollment over its towns' land area. It's the test for DESE's rural school aid (which also requires income below the state average), and DESE splits it in three tiers: 11 or fewer, over 11 to 21, and over 21 to 35. Inner Core: Boston and its densest neighbors, the Metropolitan Area Planning Council's Metropolitan Core Communities and Streetcar Suburbs in its community types. Gateway Cities outside the Inner Core: the other 22. Suburban and other: the rest, which the state doesn't name. Land areas from the Census Bureau's 2023 cartographic boundaries.

Inner Core districts average 16 districts
Gateway City districts outside the Inner Core average 22 districts
Suburban and other districts average 169 districts
Rural districts average 79 districts
Rural districts, 11 or fewer students per square mile, average 37 districts
Rural districts, over 11 to 21 students per square mile, average 24 districts
Rural districts, over 21 to 35 students per square mile, average 18 districts

Income fifths

The 286 traditional districts ranked by their towns' combined income per resident, 57 or 58 to a fifth: lowest, under $36,985; second, $36,985–$46,624; middle, $46,625–$56,311; fourth, $56,312–$77,214; highest, $77,215 and up. Income per resident is the residents' income the FY2027 Chapter 70 formula uses, from 2023 state tax returns, divided by the Census Bureau's population estimate for July 2023.

Districts in the lowest income fifth average 58 districts
Districts in the second income fifth average 57 districts
Districts in the middle income fifth average 57 districts
Districts in the fourth income fifth average 57 districts
Districts in the highest income fifth average 57 districts

Cities and towns

Statewide

Two statewide averages: one without the 10 cities whose school districts have more than 10,000 pupils, and one with them. The 10 are Boston, Brockton, Fall River, Lawrence, Lowell, Lynn, New Bedford, Newton, Springfield and Worcester. They're home to 24% of the state's residents, so in an average that pools dollars and residents they carry 24% of its weight. The average without them, the explorer's usual comparison, covers the other 341; the average with them, all 351. Each average pools its towns: their combined dollars over their combined residents. Budgets from the Division of Local Services' Schedule A; population from the Census Bureau's population estimates.

Statewide towns average, without the 10 largest cities 341 towns
Statewide towns average, all 351 cities and towns 351 towns

Regions

The same six EOHHS regions: a town's region is its school district's, or, for the few towns without one, its county's. Each region's average leaves out its cities whose school districts have more than 10,000 pupils: Springfield in Western MA; Worcester in Central MA; Lynn, Lowell and Lawrence in Northeast MA; Newton in Metro West; Brockton, New Bedford and Fall River in Southeast MA; Boston in the Boston area.

Western MA towns average 100 towns
Central MA towns average 67 towns
Northeast MA towns average 46 towns
Metro West towns average 58 towns
Southeast MA towns average 66 towns
Boston area towns average 4 towns

Peer groups by population

Towns by the Census Bureau's estimate of their population on July 1, 2024: under 1,000; 1,000–2,499; 2,500–9,999; 10,000–24,999; 25,000–49,999; 50,000 or more. The 10 cities whose school districts have more than 10,000 pupils are in none.

Towns under 1,000 average 26 towns
Towns of 1,000–2,499 average 42 towns
Towns of 2,500–9,999 average 98 towns
Towns of 10,000–24,999 average 103 towns
Towns of 25,000–49,999 average 55 towns
Towns of 50,000 or more average 17 towns

Peer groups by population and region

Each peer group within each region, where at least three towns share both. Where they don't, “Its peer group in its region” compares with the peer group statewide.

Western MA towns under 1,000 average 24 towns
Western MA towns of 1,000–2,499 average 35 towns
Western MA towns of 2,500–9,999 average 21 towns
Western MA towns of 10,000–24,999 average 12 towns
Western MA towns of 25,000–49,999 average 7 towns
Central MA towns of 1,000–2,499 average 5 towns
Central MA towns of 2,500–9,999 average 35 towns
Central MA towns of 10,000–24,999 average 22 towns
Central MA towns of 25,000–49,999 average 5 towns
Northeast MA towns of 2,500–9,999 average 16 towns
Northeast MA towns of 10,000–24,999 average 9 towns
Northeast MA towns of 25,000–49,999 average 15 towns
Northeast MA towns of 50,000 or more average 6 towns
Metro West towns of 2,500–9,999 average 7 towns
Metro West towns of 10,000–24,999 average 28 towns
Metro West towns of 25,000–49,999 average 17 towns
Metro West towns of 50,000 or more average 6 towns
Southeast MA towns of 2,500–9,999 average 19 towns
Southeast MA towns of 10,000–24,999 average 31 towns
Southeast MA towns of 25,000–49,999 average 10 towns

Gateway Cities

The same 26 cities, all of them, including those whose school districts have more than 10,000 pupils.

Gateway Cities average 26 towns

Community types

Rural: under 500 residents per square mile, the line in the Rural Policy Plan for the Commonwealth's Rural Policy Advisory Commission. Inner Core, Gateway Cities outside it, and suburban and other, as for districts. Land areas from the Census Bureau's 2023 cartographic boundaries.

Inner Core average 16 towns
Gateway Cities outside the Inner Core average 22 towns
Suburban and other towns average 149 towns
Rural towns average 164 towns

Income fifths

All 351 cities and towns ranked by income per resident, 70 or 71 to a fifth: lowest, under $35,968; second, $35,968–$45,127; middle, $45,128–$53,886; fourth, $53,887–$74,444; highest, $74,445 and up. Income and population as for districts.

Towns in the lowest income fifth average 71 towns
Towns in the second income fifth average 70 towns
Towns in the middle income fifth average 70 towns
Towns in the fourth income fifth average 70 towns
Towns in the highest income fifth average 70 towns